Our Logo
phone iconAre you worried about a Child?
Call: 01635 503090

Board Membership

WB LOCAL SAFEGUARDING CHILDREN BOARD

Alex Walters

WB LSCB Independent Chair

Carlie Higton

LSCB and Systems Change Service Manager

Kira Egal

LSCB and FGC Senior Administrator

Jade Wilder

LSCB and FGC Administrator

WEST BERKSHIRE DISTRICT COUNCIL – CABINET

Lynne Doherty

Portfolio Holder Children’s Services, West Berkshire Council (WBC)

EDUCATION

Karen Fakes

Headteacher, Purley Primary School

Maureen Sims

Deputy Headteacher, St Bartholomew’s Secondary School

Robin Askew

Vice Principal, Mary Hare Independent School

Ian Pearson

Head of Education Service, WBC

Avril Allenby

Service Manager for Early Years, Vulnerable Learners and Families WBC

Fadia Clarke

Deputy Principal, Newbury College

HEALTH

Debbie Simmons

Nurse Director, Berkshire West Clinical Commissioning Group (CCG) Federation

Ginny Garnett

Head of Universal Children’s Services (West Berkshire), Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (BHFT)

Liz Stead

Designated Nurse Safeguarding, Berkshire West CCG Federation

Kat Jenkin

Head of Clinical Governance, South Central Ambulance Service

Michelle Lovesey

Service Manager, West Berkshire CAMHS

Louise Noble

Interim Head of Service, Berkshire CAMHS

Alexandra Luke

Head of Mental Health Services (West), BHFT

Ian Mundy

Locality Director, Berkshire Healthcare NHS Foundation Trust (BHFT)

LAY MEMBERS

Leila Ferguson

Lay Member

Judith Colby

Lay Member

WEST BERKSHIRE DISTRICT COUNCIL – ADULTS AND CHILDREN’S SERVICES

Rachael Wardell

Corporate Director Communities (Director Children’s Services), WBC

Nicola Robertson

Quality Assurance & Safeguarding, Service Manager, WBC

Lesley Wyman

Head of Public Health and Wellbeing, WBC

June Graves

Head of Care Commissioning, Housing & Safeguarding, WBC

Mac Heath

Head of Children and Family Services, WBC

Susan Powell

Building Communities Together Team Manager, WBC

Andrea King

Head of Prevention and Safeguarding, WBC

AGENCIES LINKED TO CRIMINAL JUSTICE

Jim Weems

Local Area Commander, Thames Valley Police

Dave Wraight

Youth Offending & Youth Support Service Manager, WBC

Geoff Davis

Senior Probation Officer, Thames Valley Community Rehabilitation Company Limited (TV-CRC)

Norma Keuberuwa

Senior Probation Officer, National Probation Service

VOLUNTARY SECTOR

Rosemary Lilley

Voluntary and Community Sector representative